browse lyrics


0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Google

ben kweller

"Changing Horses" (2009)

Gypsy Rose lyrics - ben kweller

Oh gypsy rose
I will wait for your sun to shine
Now youve got me goin somewhere no one could find
All in my life its the world that makes me cry
Oh summer day go back home
Give your body away
Milky arms and legs wrap around this neglected frame
And the world will make you cry
Yea the world wont tell you why
But this world wont make you die
Cuz I loved you right
Oh gypsy rose
You got me swallowed up in your streets
Bring your food, money, shoes
Just to lie here with you beneath your sheets
I see hope in your eyes
Its the world that makes you cry
Rose I got no friends
I got no kids and I dont got kin
My one salvation is the warmth of your skin
And this world will make you cry
Yea the world will make you lie
Oh the world will suck you dry
Oh but I love you right
Oh summer day go back home
Give your body away
And when I wake
Youll have saved my life

Old Hat lyrics - ben kweller

Hello sweet friend of mine
I wanna talk see how you are
Whats new? Are you feeling fine?
Do you like sadly
Do you work all the time?
This whole month has been a waste
And I got no taste
For going out ever since you left home
Ive been shamefaced
But id rather be erased than hold you down
I never want to be the old hat you put on your pretty head
I never want to be the old hat you put on your pretty head
Now I know I, I talk too much
Worry bout things
That cant be controlled
And I cant decide always up on the fence
And I dont make no sense
And baby I know that gets old
But I never want to be the old hat you put on your pretty head
I never want to be the old hat you put on your
My tornado love tore it all down
Now im face down in all this muddy guilt
And all I wanna make you smile again
Warm your heart again like an old worn out quilt
Ill be your glove ill be your scarf ill be the cross that covers your heart
I dont want you to get tired of my honey after such a good start
I never want to be the old hat you put on your pretty head
I never want to be the old hat you put on your pretty head
Your pretty head
Your pretty head
Your pretty head

Fight lyrics - ben kweller

He is a trucker
Burning the highway
His heart is strong as stone
Counting them yard lines
Passing the hard time
Riding that black top home

[CHORUS:]
You gotta fight fight fight fight all the way
You gotta fight fight fight all the way
You gotta set your sight on the Lord in your life
You gotta fight till your dying day

She is an intern
Fighting the love burn
Rolling out tears like a wave
That angel's boy friend
Left her with nothing
But she'll never be his slave

[CHORUS:]
You gotta fight fight fight fight all the way
You gotta fight fight fight all the way
You gotta set your sight on the Lord in your life
You gotta fight till your dying day

I'm like my grandma
Short but I stand tall
Playing every single card thats dealt to me
Well you know some days are aces
And some days are faces
Well some days are 2's and 3's

[CHORUS:]
You gotta fight fight fight fight all the way
You gotta fight fight fight all the way
You gotta set your sight on the Lord in your life
You gotta fight till your dying day

Hurtin' You lyrics - ben kweller

Wheres that smile at
Where'd you take it to?
I never thought that anything could hurt you
Tell me everything you're going through
I never thought that anything could hurt you
Dont forget yourself child
Youre the only thing that can pull you through
We are helpless without you
Come back to us with that smile you always do
I never thought that anything could hurt you
Something came in changed you're pretty point of view
I never thought thought anything could hurt you
Don't forget yourself child
You're the only thing that could pull you through
We are helpless without you
Hey now what up we need you come on and pull it through
Cuz right now everything is hurtin you
Its hurting you
Its hurting you

Ballad Of Wendy Baker lyrics - ben kweller

Im so quiet today
I dont feel like me
Someone took your smile away
Now it's gone and I cant see
No one looks til it's gone
Im the one who likes change
But I feel taken by surprise
Let me rewind the things I said
That made it rain inside your eyes
I keep missing you
My heart knows it's through
Don't wake up Im here
To keep you from the storm
Ill suck up your fear
To keep your body warm
I keep missing you
My heart knows its through
Dont wake up Im here
To keep you from the storm
I'll suck up your fear
To keep your body warm
I keep missing you
My heart knows it's through
Nothing to hold on to
My heart knows it's through

Sawdust Man Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Im the sawdust man Im the music man im the talk of the town
Stick with my my little baby I wont let you down
My doors are always open for you to come in
Hurry up my little buttercup let the games begin
Im so tired of waiting around
Gotta get this thing off he ground
Im on top of the Grey Hound station
Wont you please come home
Im on top of the Grey Hound station
Wont you please come home
Been up here since 405
My work day is done
Pockets fat well my kitty cat
We're gunna have some fun
When I see the big high beams
Cross the county line I get the butterflies
Shiver spine
Gunna drop right down and wrap you up in these arms of mine
Baby I want to kiss you on the edge of your toes
And take this thing as far as it goes
Im on top if the Grey Hound station
Wont you please come home
Im on top of the Grey Hound station
Oh come home
Woo Hoo
Im on top of the Grey Hound station
Wont you please wont you please wont you please come home
Im on top of the Grey Hound station wont you please come home
Just come home ah just come home
Come come home
Youve been gone for way too long
Come Home

Wantin' Her Again Lyrics – Ben Kweller

That girl, she has me runnin' back and forth and over again.

Says she's gonna love me but she just won't tell me when.
She won't ever say, cause she just wants to play. oh,
She just wants me wantin' her again.

She comes from california so she's got a lot of guys.
Thats where she was born ya, right beneith the ol' sunshine.
I'm a lonely man but she don't understand. no,
She just wants me wantin' her again.

Oooh, she loves to know
Oooh, that I need to know
Oooh, everywhere she wants to go.
That girl's a crook, she's got my heart in her pocketbook.

She don't even wanna be my friend.
She just wants me wantin' her again.

Oooh, I thought about it
Oooh, I can live without it
Oooh, I'm gonna stand up straight.

I'd appreciate all the things she done.
If that girl was smart she'd be on the run.
She'd be happy to dig a hole and throw you in.
She just wants me wantin' her again,
Just wantin' her again, just wantin' her again.

Things I Like To Do Lyrics – Ben Kweller

I don't know where we are
But I know what I like to do
I like staring up at a starry sky and down on an ocean blue
I like it when we touch
To most people this isn't much
These are the things that I like to do

I don't know where to go
But I know what I like to do
I like walking down those little streets when we're in Paris, France
When I'm in the mood to run and when I'm in the mood to dance
These are the things that I like to do

I don't know how to spell
But I know what I like to do
I like thinking 'bout the people who lived here before us
I like listening to my favorite music when I'm on the bus
These are the things that I like to do

I don't know what to do
But I know what I like to do
I like talking in the diner 'stead of screaming in the noisy bar
I like walking into public places strumming this guitar
These are the things that I like to do

But most of all I like liking you

On Her Own Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Good Old Alexandra
Left her man last night
Off to Louisiana
New Orleans in sight
Her determination went right down to her bone
She is gonna make it on her own yea
Always been a rambler
Moving her whole life
Daddy was a gambler with a heavyhearted wife
The twilight wind blows her face
And that bronco engine moans
She is gonna make it on her own

[Chorus:]
That girl don't fake it
Give her rules shell break it
Shell love you on and on and shell be gone
Shes gonna make it on her own
Yea

Shes on her own yea
Mom lives down in Gretna working at the Oakwood mall
Hasn't seen her Alex since Katrina conquered all
She'll be in and out as fast as a hurricane is blown
She is gunna make it on her own

[Chorus]

Babys on her own yea
Go!
Oh Alex
I fantasize about a love she never had for me
She wouldnt marry him cuz she just wants her liberty
In 50 years I bet you'll see these
Words on her grave stone
"Heres a girl who made it on her own"

[Chorus]

She's gonna make it on her own

Homeward Bound Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Hes waiting at the station
Hes not taking any train
Hes a kid from Colorado
Counting the raindrops in the drain
Hes sleeping in the tunnel
Hes not edging for the
Hes a lonesome river swimmer
Wondering where the river went
Whos gunna carry him down
Whos gunna carry him down
One more turn around and he'll be homeward bound
Whos gunna carry him carry him down
Theres a landlord on the benches theres a posse on the train
Theres an angel up in heaven
Who forgot somebodies name

Whos gunna carry him down
Whos gunna carry him down
One more turn around and he'll be homeward bound
Who's gunna carry him carry him down
[Repeat until end]

"Ben Kweller" (2006)

Run Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Over hill
Over dams
I run with you
If it works
If it fails
I run with you

Since fifteen
I have ran
Everywhere
You can run
But together is much better
So let's run let's run let's run

Empty hands
Tired feet
I run with you
On the sand
Over concrete
I run with you

Since fifteen
I have ran
Everywhere you can run
But with you
It's much more fun
So let's run let's run let's run

It doesn't matter that they say we'll never make it
It's so strong that nothing can ever break it
You and I can tackle anything of any size
All anyone can ever want is a co-pilot
Someone to leave this town and
Up and start a secret
And when you sneak out at night
I'll kiss you right between your eyes

Over hills, over dams
I run with you
Down the mountain
Through the trails
I run with you

Since I was fifteen
I have ran
Everywhere you can run
I'm not done with my traveling
So let's run let's run let's run
I'm not done with my traveling
So let's run let's run let's run
I'm not done with my traveling
So let's run let's run let's run

Nothing Happening Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Like sun though the night
Just to get it right
A battle ground at my feet
An unwinable fight
The words we say won't matter anyhow
Let's focus on tomorrow
Instead of right now

Nothing happening
It's all illusion
It's all illusion
Nothing happening
It's all confusion
It's all confusion

All around this room tonight
Now there's nothing we can do
To make each other feel alright
Instead of trying to tell me how to be
Just focus on tomorrow instead of on me

Nothing happening
It's all illusion
It's all confusion

If we want to keep this love we found
We've got to focus on tomorrow
Instead of right now

Nothing happening
It's all illusion
It's all illusion
Nothing happening
It's all confusion
It's all confusion
It's all confusion
Nothing is happening
It's all illusion
It's all illusion
Nothing is happening
It's all confusion
It's all confusion
It's all confusion
It's all confusion
It's all confusion
It's all confusion

Sundress Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Everybody's trying to be the best
What about the girl with loneliness
I like your sundress
I like your sundress
What about the girl with loneliness
From the inside out
You're so beautiful
I want to hold you in my hand

I do everything you want me to
I do everything you want me to do

I want to start going on a morning walk
What about the days when we used to talk?
I don't need a smile from a mannequin
I just want to hold you in my hands

I do everything you want me to
I do everything you want me to
I do everything you want me to do

From the inside out
You've changed, girl
You know you have
Don't make a good thing bad
Just let me hold you in my hands

I do everything you want me to
I do everything you want me to do
I do everything everything everything
I do everything you want me to
I do everything you want me to do
Do do for you

I Gotta Move Lyrics – Ben Kweller

I gotta move,
While the streets ahead are sunny
Fall in love with some honey.
Oohh mama, I gotta move.

I just can't sit still,
In this small town,
There's nothin more here I hit the ceiling,
So in the morning I'll hit the highway.
Ooohh, I just can't stay

I gotta move,
While the streets ahead are sunny
Fall in love with some honey.
Oohh mama, I gotta move.

Its time I broke out into the open,
You know I'll settle down again some day,
I need some new land, and form a rock band.
Oohh, I just can't stay.

I gotta move,
While the streets ahead are sunny,
Fall in love with some honey.
Oohh mama, I gotta move.

And when you wake up and I'm not around you,
My eyes will be racing into the sun, I run, yeah I run,
And all the people start to bring me down yeah,
I need new atmosphere to pick me up,
Roxxane, understand?, yeah,yeah,yeah,
Oohh, I'm on my way.

I gotta move,
While the streets ahead are sunny,
Fall in love with some honey.
Oohh mama, I gotta move.

Whoa, I gotta move,
While my futures bright ans sunny,
Make some noise and make some money,
Oohh mama, I gotta move.

Whoa, I gotta move,
Whoa, I gotta move,
Whoa, I gotta move,
Oohh mama,
I gotta move

Thirteen Lyrics – Ben Kweller

We've been in the rain
We've been on the mountain
We've been round the fire

In fancy hotels
Drank water from farm wells
We sang with the choir

I kissed your dry lips
We jumped off the high cliffs
And splashed down below

Skin to skin
In the salty river
Made love in the shadow
Woooah ooh

Read books to each other
Read the mind of the other
Flew one thousand

We laughed and we cried
At movies and real life
In our ridiculous beds

We danced in the moonlight at midnight
We pressed against back doors and wooden floors
And you never faked it

And frequently
We ignored our love
But we could never mistake it
Oooh ooh

We met on the front porch
Fell in love on the phone
Without the physical wreck

You gave me the necklace
That used to hang
Around your mothers neck

We questioned religions
Fed bread to the pigeons
We learned how to pray

We stood by the ocean
Turned our hearts in to one
We laid in bed all day
Heeey

We skipped on the sidewalk
Skipped stones on the water
We skipped town

We've seen the sunrise with new eyes
We've seen the damage of gossip and true lies
We've seen the sun go down

Had passionate makeouts
And passionate freakouts
We built this world of our own

It was in the back of a taxi
When you told me you loved me
And that I wasnt alone

Penny On The Train Track lyrics - ben kweller

I'm just a penny on the train track
Waitin' for my judgement day
Come on baby girl let me see those legs
Before I get flattened away

I wait
Yeah, I wait
For something good, for something great

Stoppin' in somebody's old home town
Gotta get that midnight meal
If you can't get behind your own life
Get behind the driving wheel

And go, just go
Find a place that you don't know

Ran into a friend just the other night
Got a badge, he's a local cop
Haven't seen that boy in over seven years
Since out of high school I dropped

I see, I see
All the things that I should be

Oh baby dance with me!

Even lucky man has a bad day
And pretty girl has a scar
After that train comes and takes me away
Pick up that guitar

And play, just play
Play that rock and roll for me

He's in the yard just washin' his car
Thinkin' 'bout his pretty wife
Makin' lemonade with the kitchen aid
Makin' him a perfect life

And it's grim, so dim
When you wish that you were just like him

I'm just a penny on the train track
Waitin' for my judgement day
Come on baby girl let me see those legs
Before I get flattened away

I wait, I wait
For something good, for something great

And I try, oh I try
I can't stop, I don't know why

I Don't Know Why lyrics - ben kweller

Check me out.
Im losing control.
I wanna rock and roll.
But everything I planed just sliped right through my hand.
I dont know why.

Im a nice guy.
I wanna take it easy baby
But every time I start my world falls apart.
I dont know why.

The world is feelin' like it's passin' me by i'm fixin' to lose it but I dont know why.

Check me in.
I wanna be your friend.
I wanna be your lover baby
But everything I say comes out the wrong way
I dont know why.

So I guess i'll let it slide by.
I wanna take it slowly honey.
I'm feelin' like a fake every move I make.
I dont know why.

The world is feelin' like it's passin' me by i'm fixin' to lose it but I dont know why.

Again and again and again and again I try. im fixin to lose and I dont know why

The world is feelin' like it's passin' me by i'm fixin' to lose it but I dont know why.

Magic lyrics - ben kweller

Half moon
Crossed eyes
Fear is disguised
She carries sadness in her lung
I can hear her
I can run

She'll never be in second place
She'll never be in second place

I see it in her
I hear it in
I feel it in her
I know it's in her
She's magic

Always
Trusting
Everyone
In what they say
Walk down
Every road
I'm never sick
Of growing old

She'll never be in second place
She'll never be in second place

I see it in her
I hear it in her
I feel it in her
I know it's in her
She's magic
Magic

Always alright

She'll never be in second place
She'll never be in second place

I see it in her
I hear it in her
I feel it in her
I know it's in her
I see it in her
I hear it in her
I feel it in her
I know it's in her
I know it's in her
I know it's in her
I know it's in her
I know it's in her
She's magic
She's magic

Red Eye lyrics - ben kweller

I'm losing speed
Trying to keep up with you
I'm losing speed
Worrying about you

How long will it take
'Til I can have your heart to break?
Red eye
I'm asking you

Your beautiful fear
Is the Holy Ghost town
Let's close in the road
We used to drive down

How long will it take
'Til I can have your heart to break?
Red eye
I'm asking you

You know I hate the way
Your love don't stay
Red eye
I'm asking you

Your eyelids don't shut
But you don't see me here
When I need to be saved
The queen disappears

How long will it take
'Til I can have your heart to break?
Red eye
I'm asking you

You know I hate the way
Your love don't stay
Red eye
Do you have to have to fly all night
Just to feel all right?
Red eye
I'm asking you
I'm asking you

Until I Die lyrics - ben kweller

I'm so sorry I'm so paranoid
It's something in my head
That I can't avoid
And I want to be with you
And always will
Until I die
Until I die
Until I die

I'm so sorry that I've been like this
You're the one thing in this world
I don't want to miss
And I want to be with you
And always will
Until I die
Until I die
Until I die

Frost on the window
I'm in for the night
You've got a phone
Keep me in mind
Just give me a try

I'm so sorry that I've been so sad
But you are the best friend that I've ever had
And I love you
And always will
Until I die

Frost on the window
I'm in for the night
You've got a phone
Give me a try
It's still on my mind

So sorry I'm so paranoid
I'm so sorry I'm so paranoid
I'm so sorry I'm so paranoid
I'm so sorry I'm so paranoid
And I want to be with you
And always will
Until I die
Until I die

This Is War lyrics - ben kweller

I'm a soldier on a battlefield
Got an army on the battlefield
Outnumbered like the Alamo
I don't even want to go

This is war
Yeah yeah yeah
This is war

Always stuck in a daydream
Can't focus on the other team
Hunted you all day and night
Now I'm ready for a fight

This is war
Yeah yeah yeah
This is war

I can't be your friend
Cuz I got to knock you out

Are you ready for a surprise?
I don't even think you even realize
They say that you're the best
You gotta follow all the rest

This is war
Yeah yeah yeah
This is war

I can't be your friend
Cuz I gotta knock you out
So I can win.

"On My Way" (2004)

I Need You Back Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Take me back when you think that it's good.
It feels worse than they said it would.
You're gone but not forever.
When I know I'm never wanted
I tuck away in my turtle shell.
I've standed on this hex forever.

I need you back, I need you have,
to take away all of my pain and then my fear.

Hey! I need you back.

Like a ghost on his darkest visit,
you got my soul, now baby why is it
gone gone gone? Take it from me.
You are free if you can sleep at night,
you really must be hard if you're feeling alright.
Hey hey hey, we're way uptown, we gotta turn around.

I need you back, I need you here,
to take away all of my pain and then my fear.

Hey! I need you back.

I need you back, I need you here,
to take away all of my pain and then my fear.

Hey! I need you back.
(I'm so lost without you.)

Hospital Bed Lyrics – Ben Kweller

La la la la la.
We are jus ta sexual making me an alcoholic relation.
Words hit much harder than bullets from a gun,
a shovel to the skull, a stab in the spine.
Be my valentine, you don't have to say much.
This machine is so mature, it's so much your type.

(boy) "You be Betty!"
(girl) "I'll be Betty!"
(boy) "I'll play Joe!"
(girl) "You play Joe!"
We'll crawl out of my window, honey,
and in the morning I'm out of my head,
I wish I was sleeping In your hospital bed.
Give me some time to get on your mind.
La la la la la.

Hey, come on down to my world.
The memories enhance the way that you feel.
I wanna get right back down but you're moving so fast,
and I wanna be everywhere twice.
This machine is so mature, it's so much your type.

(boy) "You be Betty!"
(girl) "I'll be Betty!"
(boy) "I'll play Joe!"
(girl) "You play Joe!"
We'll crawl out of my window, honey,
and in the morning I'm out of my head,
I wish I was sleeping In your hospital bed.
Give me some time to get on your mind.
La la la la. La la la la.

And in the morning I'm out of my head,
I wish I was sleeping In your hospital bed.
Give me some time to get on your mind.

My Apartment Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Sometimes I wish I had a farm
Where the only pollution is your cigarettes
Where your mind is clear.
But I like it here in my small space.
New York's the place where the sidewalks know my face
As I walk to

My apartment, the home where I hide
Away from all the darkness outside.
I'm there all the time.

Bikes ride to the park and city pools.
It's summer now; empty the school.
Fly home to my cat on the F train.
I'm protected from pain
When I'm in

My apartment, the home where I hide
Away from all the darkness outside.
I'm there all the time.

I'm there in my apartment, the home where I hide
Away from all the darkness outside.
I'm there all the time

On My Way Lyrics – Ben Kweller

I want to kill this man but he turned around and ran.
I'll kill him with karate that I learned in Japan.
He wouldn't see my face. I wouldn't leave a trace.
I wouldn't use a bullet cause a bullet's a disgrace.

Aw, mom, I never thought that I was a murdering man
But tonight I'm on my way.

There's this drawer that I know in a house up the road
That's full of things that are easily sold.
When they go out of town I could go and snoop around
And make myself rich off the things that I found.

Aw, mom, I never thought that I was a stealing man
But tonight I'm on my way.

I was sitting on the bleacher staring at the speaker,
Reading his lips but I could not understand.
So I opened up my ears and clearly I could hear
This detailed story all about a grain of sand.

Aw, mom, I always dreamt of being a good listener
So tonight I'm on my way.

There's this kid you gotta meet. He lives across the street.
He's got spirit and heart. We're ten years apart.
He is up for anything. He can hang with anyone.
He still likes the things we used to think were fun.

Aw, mom, I never thought that I could have a friend
But tonight I'm on my way.

I'm in love with someone who's as pretty as a flower.
Her life give me power so I'm buyin' her a ring.
She makes hats with her hands. She is such an artist.
I'm her biggest fan and I'm teaching her to sing

Aw, mom, I never thought that I could love no one
But tonight I'm on my way.

The Rules Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Years ago I lost my guard.
Ever since it's been hard
Standing up like a man, like a father,
Understand that all I do
Is not enough for myself.
I am tough on myself.
I need to freeze, I need direction, aw please...

Show me all the rules girl,
I just want to get 'em wrong
Show me all the rules girl,
I just want to belong.

First I'm gonna sing my song

I try to do what is right,
I try to win without a fight.
From time to time I turn around
To their gun on the ground.
I try to seek more than this...
A nice smile, a wet kiss.
Don't want to miss what I'm looking for,
But it's behind your door.

Show me all the rules girl,
I just want to get 'em wrong
Show me all the rules girl,
I just want to belong.

Down Lyrics – Ben Kweller

I am empty and I'm tired
And I'm homesick and inspired.
I can't know everything that you know
'cause I'm learning as I go.
I wanna see your love.

When I wake up I'm the same
'cause I sleep well when I dream away.
Bluebird house on fire like an only child.
I wanna see your love.

When I'm in your arms
Nothing can bring me down.
When I'm in your arms, girl
Nothing can bring me down.

All the fires on the ground
Are laughing with their crackling sound.
I don't fight. I don't scream.
I don't listen to anything.
I wanna see your love.

When I'm in your arms
Nothing can bring me down.
When I'm in your arms, girl
Nothing can bring me down.

I am selfish without you.
I'm over and you're always new.
I'll never let you down from your tower
Or take away your crown.

When I'm in your arms
Nothing can bring me down.
When I'm in your arms, girl
Nothing can bring me down.

Nothing can bring me down.
Nothing can bring me down.

Living Life Lyrics – Ben Kweller

The greenest trees you'll ever see
Are the ones in your mind.
And all the answers and the dreams
Will come to you in time.

Yeah, you are living life
The way you feel.

I know the world around you,
Everyone shares the sky.
You never see darkness,
You are the daylight.

Yeah, you are living life
The way you feel.

Go away with a smile.
Don't forget about your past.
Don't keep yourself from giving.
I am always watching you
Be yourself and stayin' true
'cause it makes me feel like life's worth living.

The way you feel.

I've never minded where you're going,
I know that change is part of you.
I'm not gonna hide anymore, I'm gonna listen to myself
And maybe one day I can be real too.

Yeah, you living life.
Yeah you are, you are living life.
Don't you know that you are living life.
The way you feel.
And that is real.

Ann Disaster Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Ann Disaster make it better,
Make this whole thing come together
With your false alarmin'.

I know what you want,
You want a piece of me.

So we're waiting and not frustrating,
You made a comeback and now you're ready
To attack with our eyes wide open.

I know what you want,
You want a piece of me.

You can tell a thousand lies
But you can't hide or surprise your future.

I know what you want,
You want a piece of me.

Ann Disaster
Ann Disaster

Ann D, come on, Disaster
Ter
Ter

Believer Lyrics – Ben Kweller

When you're hurt you heal others.
When you're in need you give.
Because of you I am living the most that I can live.

Oh, sweet darling girl
I'm so glad you found me.
Oh, sweet darling girl
Your power surrounds me.

Remember me, don't forget me,
I have something true.
My path is dark, my steps uncertain, unless I walk
With you.

Oh, sweet darling girl
I'm so glad you found me.
Oh, sweet darling girl
Your power surrounds me.

Your power...surrounds me.

You speak to me without speaking.
You touch so I can feel.
With your strength I am stronger, at last I know I'm real.

Oh, sweet darling girl
I'm so glad you found me.
Oh, sweet darling girl
Your power surrounds me.

Your power...Oh...

Whoa... sweet darling girl
I'm so glad you found me.
I'm so glad that you found me, yeah you did
And your power surrounds me.

Hear Me Out Lyrics – Ben Kweller

Breaking the Rubik's cube.
Making me lose the beat.
Blue jean-baby girl,
We are an apogee
Down in the Christmas tree.

Hear me out,
You don't know I'm here.

I want it all too soon,
Faster than laser beams.
Come on people now,
Take your depressed friends out
They need a love to stay.

Hear me out,
You don't know I'm here.

I wanna come and play
Outside your bedroom gate.
I wanna pick you up.
Blue jean-baby girl,
Take me to outer space.

Phew... I found it now,
All of the common places are in their face.
The world is trapped inside
Taking me for a ride
And I don't know your name.

Hear me out,
You don't know I'm here.
(hear me out)

Different But The Same Lyrics – Ben Kweller

There's no time to phone home when you're
Racing your own time.
We contemplate, you gotta wait your own turn.
Up the noise, with some poison with great poise.
You can't compare it to...
Or let it scare you through...
If every thing you do is not as smoothly as we planned.

You gotta understand there is more for you.
But all you gotta do is put yourself with the people,
They're the ones who make the world spin.
Lust in favor, you can win.

And you'll take home the gold medallion
And ride the wobbly wave of fame.
That is why you came

To your senses to feel it out
And try to kill off every doubt.
Your mother worries but no one worries quite like you,
And when you start you must rely on your own heart.
'Cause nothing works the same
or takes the blame or wins the game
with your head in your hands in the pouring rain.
I wanna see you as you are
Like a lonely star.

There is more for you.
But all you gotta do is put yourself with the people,
They're the ones who make the world spin.
Lust in favor, you can win.

And you'll take home the gold medallion
And ride the wobbly wave of fame.
That is why you came

You gotta be strong, you gotta teach your son
How to stand up straight when you want to run,
How to care and love, how to be yourself,
To be different but the same.

EP: "Phone Home" (2004)

Launch Ramp Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Go!
Tack giant mushrooms to all of the bedrooms
Go yo, to the streets
Impedence with selection
I survey nocturnal thought
As we drive home

Hey, she won
Do do do, do do do
Hey, she won
Do do do, do do do

You're just a vacuum tube down in the basement
Thats of course the game i'm playin
While my heart goes to the almighty
Solidize my internal thought
As we drive home
(you can't tell me, you can't tell me)

Hey, she won
Do do do, do do do
Hey, she won
Do do do, do do do
You're no fun
Do do do, do do do
Since you won
Do do do, do do do...

How It Should Be (Sha Sha) Lyrics - Ben Kweller

when i was a movie star, an asteroid had hit the earth and prematurely ended my career. i thought out loud, but no one heard me saying:

"nothing isn't nothing, nothing's something that's important to me. that's right. and everyone's a little nothing, that's ok, that's how it should
be."

that's right. that's right. sha sha. sha doo.

when i was an astronaut, i bought a fancy charm. i thought you liked it but you called it cheap and at my feet it felt like:

"so sue me, it's up to me if i decide to be what i think is right. and don't bother me when i'm watching 'planet of the apes' on t.v."

that's right. that's how it should be. sha sha. sha doo.

"so sue me, it's up to me if i decide to be what i think is right. the sound, it found the ground and it hid it for free."

that's right. that's how it should be. sha sha. sha doo.

Debbie Don't Worry Doll Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Darling come here i need to talk to you
My mama's ill so i'm going back to texas
We can only afford but one bus ticket
You know i might be gone for some time
Debbie don't worry doll cause you'll always be mine

Cry on my tummy and be understanding (understand me now)
You know things like this just don't allow planning
But let me tell you we're never apart
Cause you live in my heart
And i still get lonely
But i know we'll be fine (we'll be fine)
Cause you'll always be mine

I hate a-knowing i must be going
My mama's dying she's a-crying "help me"

I gotta go "no ben no, what if you find a new love in the heartland?"
Oh come on baby, i'm not that kind of man
And you'll always be mine
"i'm not believing you're a-leaving
Whom i'm holding when i get cold in december?
I love you what if you never do come back at all?"
Debbie don't worry doll, hey i love you and that's all

You know that we'll be fine (we'll be fine)
And you'll always be mine
You're the best girl of all time and you'll always be mine

Harriet's Got A Song Lyrics - Ben Kweller

I don't stand a chance in this fucked-up world.
New school took romance and messed it up real bad.
But your brand new eyes shrink me to a size.
Make it hard to see my reality.

You say I'm blind.
I think you're wrong.
Harriet's got a song.
When we combine
Nothing goes wrong.
Harriet's got a song.

Scare myself sometimes. Lead me to the light.
Pet and let me know it'll be alright.
Watch me dive right into the shallow end.
"Won't you be my friend? Won't you be my neighbor?"

You say I'm blind.
I think you're wrong.
Harriet's got a song.
When we combine
Nothing goes wrong.
Harriet's got a song.

Do do do do...

Going off on me. Not only can I see,
memorized your scent, everywhere you went.
Join our Wiccan church. Blaze the Satchel Perch.
Everywhere you go - 100%.

You say I'm blind.
I think you're wrong.
Harriet's got a song.
When we collide
Nothing goes wrong.
Harriet's got a song...got a song.

Falling Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Wind is cold alright back in Dallas. The neon light from the building lets
you know you're home.
You'd go way back when if you wanted to be my friend or you'd call me. I'd
understand, it's true.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Ba ba ba ba ba ba

Wait there, I'll be right back. Down in Times Square it's a heart attack.
All the feeling makes you feel so new.
Trees fall and so do men. Even the walls start caving in and you feel like
there's no pretend for you.

BUt I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

We could talk if days weren't so fast,
and mistakes just leave it so unsure.
Wanna hold you like never before
'case we're falling and I love you more and more.

Do you feel like you're falling down?
Do you feel like you're falling down?
I don't feel like I'm falling-falling-falling down.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Ba ba ba ba ba ba

Do you feel like you're falling down?
Do you feel like you're falling down?
I don't feel like I'm falling-falling-falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

"Sha Sha" (2002)

Harriet's Got A Song Lyrics - Ben Kweller

I don't stand a chance in this fucked-up world.
New school took romance and messed it up real bad.
But your brand new eyes shrink me to a size.
Make it hard to see my reality.

You say I'm blind.
I think you're wrong.
Harriet's got a song.
When we combine
Nothing goes wrong.
Harriet's got a song.

Scare myself sometimes. Lead me to the light.
Pet and let me know it'll be alright.
Watch me dive right into the shallow end.
"Won't you be my friend? Won't you be my neighbor?"

You say I'm blind.
I think you're wrong.
Harriet's got a song.
When we combine
Nothing goes wrong.
Harriet's got a song.

Do do do do...

Going off on me. Not only can I see,
memorized your scent, everywhere you went.
Join our Wiccan church. Blaze the Satchel Perch.
Everywhere you go - 100%.

You say I'm blind.
I think you're wrong.
Harriet's got a song.
When we collide
Nothing goes wrong.
Harriet's got a song...got a song.

Falling Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Wind is cold alright back in Dallas. The neon light from the building lets
you know you're home.
You'd go way back when if you wanted to be my friend or you'd call me. I'd
understand, it's true.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Ba ba ba ba ba ba

Wait there, I'll be right back. Down in Times Square it's a heart attack.
All the feeling makes you feel so new.
Trees fall and so do men. Even the walls start caving in and you feel like
there's no pretend for you.

BUt I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

We could talk if days weren't so fast,
and mistakes just leave it so unsure.
Wanna hold you like never before
'case we're falling and I love you more and more.

Do you feel like you're falling down?
Do you feel like you're falling down?
I don't feel like I'm falling-falling-falling down.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Ba ba ba ba ba ba

Do you feel like you're falling down?
Do you feel like you're falling down?
I don't feel like I'm falling-falling-falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling.
No, I don't feel like I'm falling down.
Just say "hello" to the ground.

Walk On Me Lyrics - Ben Kweller

sometimes i wonder if you're still here look in' out for anything that could fall and hit your head

fluorescent lights burn out in time dear we see world in a different light did you give up?

love ain't supposed to be this bad, make you cry mega ultra sad. if i told you you're all i ever had would you walk on me? i wouldn't walk on you

if i was in your shoes i wouldn't walk all over you so please don't walk all over me if i was in your shoes i wouldn't walk all over you so please don't walk all over me

right now i feel like its all ending spit me out sell me cheap you'll never ever ever ever ever teach me to fly

in the sky its early and still mornin' all those smiles you made wanted to cry cause you gave up

love ain't supposed to be this bad, make you cry stupid shady sad. if i told you you're all i ever had would you walk on me? i wouldn't walk on you

if i was in your shoes i wouldn't walk all over you so please don't walk all over me. if i was in your shoes i wouldn't walk all over you so please don't walk all over me

Make It Up Lyrics - Ben Kweller

I need a new direction to get me around.
You don't have protection as you're coming down.

Light my white candle keep me safe.
It'll put that smile back on my face, ya.

Have you made up your mind?
It's the only way.
Have you made it up? Have you made it up?
I admire the time that you take.
Have you made it up? Have you made it up?

I still think we should meditate.

I need a good luck charm to give me good luck.
I need a good alarm to wake me up.

Light my white candle keep me safe.
It'll put that smile back on my face, ya.

Have you made up your mind?
It's the only way.
Have you made it up? Have you made it up?
I admire the time that you take.
Have you made it up? Have you made it up?

You don't tell me about what's going on.
Fucking make up your mind, stop dragging it on.
They're only words, they don't hurt.

We can't even look into our eyes.
We're not the same inside.
We can let it change our lives can braid.
We're constantly afraid.

We can't even look into our eyes.
We're not the same inside.
Go sing your songs, try something new.
I hope you find what's right for you.
Have you made it up? Have you made it?

Have you made up your mind?
It's the only way.
Have you made it up? Have you made it up?
I admire the time that you take.
Have you made it up? Have you made it up?

I still think we should meditate.

No Reason Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Let me get lost.
I'll drive you around 'till I run out of gas.
Find me a boss.
There are ripples in my tea cause an
earthquake's coming.

And there's people meeting on Mars.
And people driving in their cars.
And kids are laughing under the stars today.

Let me go hide.
Find a box to put BK inside.
Things are so well.
We're blowing shit up only you could tell.

And there's people meeting on Mars.
And people driving in their cars.
And kids are sleeping under the stars today.

no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason to cry.

I'm going against
Every person that I once walked sith.
Things are happening.
My cat is sleeping and my jade tree's dying.

And there's people meeting on Mars.
And people crashing in their cars.
And kids are kissing under the stars today.

no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason to cry.

no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason...

no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason reason
There's no reason to cry. (say goodbye)

Lizzy Lyrics - Ben Kweller

sign me up, i volunteer
votes are in for lifeguard of the year
her feline past lives are plain to see
their similarities are shown in this life again

like mama said, dontcha let it go to your head
when ya know you're being fed
i'm so proud to know you
lizzy, i'll write, i'll sing
telegraph, telegram
telephone, tellin' you
i'll be home soon
dienu

we will wake when kitty licks
and in the morn, work takes her to maine
dressed and out the door by six
tomorrow is the first time liz can't board my plane

like mama said, dontcha let it go to your head
when ya know your book is read
i'm so proud to know you
anna will take me to the port
as liz drives up i-95
me and my darlin' keep love alive
even on texas time

like mama said, dontcha let it go to your head
when your town is painted red
i'm so proud to know you
lizzy, i'll write, i'll sing
telegraph, telegram
telephone, tellin' you
i'll be home soon
dienu

How It Should Be (Sha Sha) Lyrics - Ben Kweller

when i was a movie star, an asteroid had hit the earth and prematurely ended my career. i thought out loud, but no one heard me saying:

"nothing isn't nothing, nothing's something that's important to me. that's right. and everyone's a little nothing, that's ok, that's how it should
be."

that's right. that's right. sha sha. sha doo.

when i was an astronaut, i bought a fancy charm. i thought you liked it but you called it cheap and at my feet it felt like:

"so sue me, it's up to me if i decide to be what i think is right. and don't bother me when i'm watching 'planet of the apes' on t.v."

that's right. that's how it should be. sha sha. sha doo.

"so sue me, it's up to me if i decide to be what i think is right. the sound, it found the ground and it hid it for free."

that's right. that's how it should be. sha sha. sha doo.

Wasted & Ready Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Force field super shield AA.
Junior high love affair is OK.
Jump on the big wagon cause I'm so Cal.
I'm big in every way. I'm running as fast as I can.

She goes above and beyond her call of duty.
She is a slut but X thinks it's sexy.
Sex reminds her of eating spaghetti.
I am wasted but I'm ready.

If you wanna move it so,
why don't you make it go.
Prove to everybody who doesn't understand.
All the nights, all the fights. You are out of sight.
Some say more with their hand. I'm running as fast as I can.

She goes above and beyond her call of duty.
She is a slut but X thinks it's sexy.
Sex reminds her of eating spaghetti.
I am wasted but I'm ready.

I am wasted but I'm ready. I am wasted but I'm ready.
Running as fast as I can. Running as fast as I can.

Why am I dealing with this feeling?
I'm maxed out like a credit card.
I'll continue to be my worst enemy.
It's easy but it seems so hard.
You're near but you seem so far.

She goes above and beyond her call of duty.
She is a slut but X thinks it's sexy.
Sex reminds her of eating spaghetti.
I am wasted but I'm ready.

She goes above and beyond her call of duty.
She is a slut but X thinks it's sexy.
Sex reminds her of eating spaghetti.
I am wasted but I'm ready.

I am wasted but I'm ready.
Running as fast as I can.

Family Tree Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Bop bop.

Care about the moonlight
and holding you tight
and asking my questions.
Everyone loves a situation.

Long walks on the beach.
The press will impeach.
Lately I'm finding
I am the book and you are the binding.

I guess they'll read everything about you.
Though the press might shoot me down I'm still true.
I sell my book for free. That's what you do to me.

Oh, you are my family tree.
Be good to me
Take care of me.

Bop bop.

There's hotels in the sea,
Trash in the sky.,
The net-dustry's growing.
Stick to love songs kid, that's all you're knowing.

They push you away
or tie you up.
It don't really matter.
But if your head is up you won't get much sadder.

But who am I to preach a word or two
when I can't lift my own head without you?
If my mental state kept you from coming around
I hope the world would shoot me down for losing you.
A broken branch I'd be if you weren't grown to me.

Oh, you are my family tree.
Be good to me.
Be good to me.
Be good to me.
Take care of me.

Bop bop.

Commerce, Tx Lyrics - Ben Kweller

i got a bad flavor
i got dirty clothes
i got a strange neighbor
who doesn't have curtains on her windows

i got a pet hedgehog
drinkin' jaeger all day
you got me crate combo and a baby on the way
but it's ok

it's gonna take a lot of time
before i can cross that finish line
and when i can't take the fall
i really wanna make that call

ooh ooh ooh ooh ah ah ah

that's my new best friend
ann disaster's her name
we're passin' out on the carpet
and our attributes are the same

it's the slacker lifestyle
that we do so well
bills are due on monday
i'm oblivious, can't you tell

it's gonna take a lot of time
before i can cross that finish line
and when i can't take the fall
i really wanna make that call

my brain is super-fried
it involves pain to look inside

it's gonna take a lot of time
before i can cross that finish line
and when i can't take the fall
i really wanna make that call

In Other Words Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Another night slips away
In other words i should say
There are no words he should say
There are no words

In his eyes i see the fear
That only time could disappear
If only time could re-appear
Now's the time

Somethin' to take it away to take it away to take it
Don't let it stay don't let it stay don't let it

The butterflies are passive aggressive and put their problems on the shelf but they're beautiful
He'll realize the only thing thats real are the kids that kid themselves and the demise of the beautiful
What is beautiful?

The multi-life is better than
The one we're in the one we knew
Cause everyone is seein' through everyone

They're steppin' on
His gold terrain
He's movin' on with bold refrain
His blatantly old campaign
Is movin' on

Somethin' to take it away to take it away to take it
Don't let it stay don't let it stay don't let it

The butterflies are passive aggressive and put their problems on the shelf but they're beautiful
He'll realize the only thing thats real are the kids that kid themselves and the demise of the beautiful
What is beautiful?

What can't stay goes away

It starts stopping when it stops stopping

other songs:

I Quit Lyrics - Ben Kweller

Talk to the people with your hands
Come prize new mountains with your friends
The fireflies out ahead
They want it now
They want it dead

Look across the land
At your mountains through the fence
If i can't be where i am
I wanna quit
Oh let me tell you bout it

Inside this world you're trying to form
Will there be next times anymore?
The train is leaving
It's always gone
I'm not holding out
I'm holding on

I look across the land
As i fight to understand
I just want to hold her hand
Before i quit
Oh let me tell you bout it

Look across the land
As i fight to understand
I just want to hold a hand
Before i quit
Oh let me tell you bout it

If your world should fall, honey
Don't hesitate to call, honey
Someone who never cared at all
Before you quit
Oh let me tell you bout it

Oh let me tell you bout it

Tylenol lyrics - ben kweller

Tylenol
I need some Tylenol
Give me some Tylenol

To kill that headache you gave me
To kill that headache you gave me
To kill that headache you gave me
To kill that headache in me

Rohypnol
I need some Rohypnol
Give me some Rohypnol

To slow that heartache you gave me
To slow that heartache you gave me
To slow that heartache you gave me
To slow that heartache in me

Methyl
I need some Methyl
Give me some Methyl

To speed that getting away from me
To speed that getting away from me
To speed that getting away from me
To speed that get away from me

Machine gun
Where's my machine gun
Give me a fucking machine gun

To blow you the fuck away from me
To blow you the fuck away from me
To blow you the fuck away from me
Get the fuck out of New York City